1995-09-08 to 1995-09-10

Suzuka Superbike 2 Heat Race

Suzuka (Permanent circuit, 5.8640 km)
Attendance: 28,000
Entries: ? / Practised: 53 / Qualified: 44

Sessions

  • Entry list available.Entry list
  • 9 Sep, Sat
  • No results.Qualifying 1
  • No results.Qualifying 2
  • Qualifying times available.Overall qualifying
  • 10 Sep, Sun
  • No results.Warm-Up
  • Results are available.Heat 1
  • Results are available.Heat 2
  • Heat 2

    Scheduled duration: 15 laps
    Started: 41 / Classified: 29

    Scheduled start time: ?
    Weather: Sunny / Track: Dry

    P.#RiderBikeLapsGapKM/H
    11JapanWataru YOSHIKAWAYamaha1533:00.392159.90
    237JapanKatsuaki FUJIWARAKawasaki151.875159.74
    32JapanTakuma AOKIHonda152.570159.69
    45JapanShin'ya TAKEISHIHonda156.006159.41
    515JapanYukio NUKUMIDucati1510.728159.03
    611JapanMichio IZUMIHonda1513.728158.79
    723JapanShuya ARAIHonda1514.001158.77
    89JapanNoriyuki HAGAYamaha1514.895158.70
    98JapanAkira RYOKawasaki1515.310158.67
    1077JapanTamaki SERIZAWASuzuki1545.927156.27
    1144JapanTomonari KIMURAKawasaki1555.293155.55
    1229JapanKatsunori HASEGAWAYamaha151:04.982154.82
    1331JapanYuji HARAGUCHIHonda151:05.821154.75
    1471JapanManabu KAMADAHonda151:21.001153.61
    1576JapanAtsushi HONDAHonda151:21.527153.57
    1647JapanTakayuki SUZUKIHonda151:22.817153.48
    1764JapanOsamu NISHIJIMAKawasaki151:25.923153.25
    1884JapanMakoto TOKINAGAYamaha151:34.166152.64
    1951JapanMasayuki YAMANAKAHonda151:36.008152.50
    2091JapanShogo TAKEMIYamaha151:43.880151.93
    2168JapanHiroki KOBAYASHISuzuki151:44.019151.92
    2246JapanKyoichi YOSHIIHonda151:44.455151.88
    2357JapanMasao NARIMATSUKawasaki151:52.830151.28
    2483JapanMasaki TOKUNAGADucati151:53.961151.20
    2530JapanTetsuya AKAGIHonda151:54.271151.17
    2670JapanKazuhiro IMURAKawasaki152:00.070150.76
    2767JapanHitoshi TANIGUCHIYamaha152:11.504149.94
    2874JapanKoji KITAOHonda141 lap
    2994JapanEiji SASAKISuzuki141 lap
    RT79JapanTakatoshi ONISHIDucati10---
    RT60JapanMamoru YAMAKAWAKawasaki9---
    RT95JapanYoshiteru KONISHIHonda8---
    RT25JapanYasushige MATSUKIKawasaki6---
    RT24JapanHiroshi MARUYAMAHonda4---
    RT75JapanMasashige HASEGAWAKawasaki4---
    RT3JapanKeiichi KITAGAWAKawasaki2---
    RT18JapanTomohiko KANEYASUHonda1---
    RT4JapanNorihiko FUJIWARAYamaha0---
    RT10JapanAkira YANAGAWAKawasaki0Accident
    RT20JapanToshiya KOBAYASHIHonda0---
    RT56JapanYukio KAGAYAMASuzuki0Accident
    RT96JapanNorikazu KAWANAKAHonda0---
    NS13JapanRyuji TSURUTAKawasakiNot started
    NS43JapanTakahiro FUKAMIYamahaNot started
    NS50JapanHideo SENMYOHondaNot started
    NS61JapanHiroshi OTAHondaNot started
    Fastest lap1JapanWataru YOSHIKAWAYamaha2:11.057 on lap 12161.08 km/h

    Rider notes

    #68 Kobayashi, #94 Sasaki: Promoted to grid as reserve rider.

    Sources:

    MotorLand2 TV report/ Cycle Sounds No. 151 pg.128/ MFJ Magazine No. 319 1996⁠-⁠01 pg69/ Motoracing⁠-⁠japan.com/ ohmi.homeip.net