1996-05-17 to 1996-05-19

Tsukuba Superbike Race

Tsukuba (Permanent circuit, 2.0700 km)
Attendance: 16,800
Entries: 41 / Practised: ? / Qualified: 32

Sessions

  • Entry list available.Entry list
  • 18 May, Sat
  • No results.Qualifying 1 - Group A
  • No results.Qualifying 1 - Group B
  • No results.Qualifying 2 - Group A
  • No results.Qualifying 2 - Group B
  • Qualifying times available.Overall qualifying
  • 19 May, Sun
  • No results.Warm-Up
  • Results are available.Final
  • Final

    Scheduled duration: 35 laps
    Started: 32 / Classified: 22

    Scheduled start time: 14:50
    Weather: Sunny / Track: Dry

    P.#RiderBikeLapsGapKM/H
    11JapanTakuma AOKIHonda3534:24.637126.33
    25JapanNorihiko FUJIWARAYamaha356.244125.95
    39JapanAkira RYOKawasaki358.982125.78
    46JapanAkira YANAGAWAKawasaki3510.724125.67
    57JapanKeiichi KITAGAWASuzuki3515.990125.36
    645JapanYuichi TAKEDAHonda3527.919124.64
    72JapanShin'ya TAKEISHIKawasaki3530.583124.48
    83JapanKatsuaki FUJIWARASuzuki3536.924124.11
    996JapanHitoyasu IZUTSUDucati3538.786124.00
    1014JapanRyuji TSURUTAKawasaki3542.513123.78
    1113JapanKatsunori HASEGAWAYamaha3550.162123.33
    1229JapanToshiyuki KAKUYamaha3550.162123.33
    1326JapanMichio IZUMIHonda341 lap122.46
    1436JapanHideo SENMYOHonda341 lap120.94
    1559JapanMasayuki YAMANAKAHonda341 lap120.91
    1640JapanManabu KAMADAHonda341 lap
    1747JapanKiyokazu SATOHonda341 lap
    1886JapanKimiaki OHNOKawasaki332 laps
    1980JapanKatsuhito KOSHIYAMAHonda332 laps
    20831JapanNoboru KAMIYAHonda332 laps
    2185JapanYasushi SEKIDOYamaha332 laps
    2243JapanKazuhiro IMURAKawasaki287 laps
    NC10JapanNoriyuki HAGAYamaha1223 laps
    RT8JapanYukio NUKUMIDucati14---
    RT77JapanHitoshi TANIGUCHIYamaha4---
    RT16JapanTomohiko KANEYASUHonda3---
    RT63JapanTohru TAKAHASHIYamaha2---
    RT81JapanRyuichi OSAKIHonda2---
    NR41JapanTakahiro SOHWADucatiAccident
    NR57JapanShin'ya NAKATANIKawasakiAccident
    NR76JapanMakoto SUZUKIDucatiAccident
    NR22JapanYoshinobu TAKAHASHIKawasakiAccident
    NS19JapanTamaki SERIZAWASuzukiNot started
    Fastest lap1JapanTakuma AOKIHonda0:58.267127.89 km/h

    Red-flagged due to multiple accidents on lap 2. Re-started over full distance.

    Rider notes

    #831 Kamiya: Promoted to grid as reserve rider.

    #22 Takahashi, #41 Sohwa, #57 Nakatani, #76 Suzuki: Did not take part in re-start.

    Sources:

    Official grid sheet/ Official program/ MotorLand2 TV coverage/ MFJ Magazine No. 319 1996⁠-⁠01 pg19/ MFJ Magazine No. 330 1997⁠-⁠01 pg19/ Motoracing⁠-⁠japan.com/ ohmi.homeip.net