1995 All Japan Superbike Championship

Points system

Riders Championship: 1st: 20; 2nd: 17; 3rd: 15; 4th: 13; 5th: 11; 6th: 10; 7th: 9; 8th: 8; 9th: 7; 10th: 6; 11th: 5; 12th: 4; 13th: 3; 14th: 2; 15th: 1.
For events with 2 races, half-points are awarded for each race. At the MFJ Grand Prix, an additional 1.5 points are awarded for each position in each race.

The number of points-paying positions is dependent on the number of riders who participate in official qualifying. If there are 25 or more participants, points will be awarded to the top 15 finishers; the number of finishers awarded points decreases as follows with the number of participants: 24-22 riders: top 12 finishers, 21-20: top 10, 19-18: top 9, 17-16: top 8, 15-14: top 7, 13-12: top 6, 11-10: top 5, 9-8: top 4, 7-6: top 3, 5: top 2, 4 or fewer: no points awarded.

Riders Championship

P.RiderTotalGapFlag of JapanSUGFlag of JapanSUGFlag of JapanTSUFlag of JapanFUJFlag of JapanSUZFlag of JapanSUGFlag of JapanSUGFlag of JapanMINFlag of JapanSUZFlag of JapanSUZFlag of JapanAIDFlag of JapanSUGFlag of JapanSUGFlag of JapanSUZ
1Takuma AOKI1410107.51320115206.57.520911.5
2Shin'ya TAKEISHI136.5-4.58.54.511171010155.56.51711.520
3Katsuaki FUJIWARA117-245.51015107.58.517108.58107
4Wataru YOSHIKAWA111-304.58.5172097.510136.515
5Norihiko FUJIWARA99-425.52013156.57.5103.5810
6Akira YANAGAWA96.5-44.57.5311178.56.5597913
7Keiichi KITAGAWA83.5-57.56.5101588.5486.517
8Yukio NUKUMI77-6443.59105.5134.55.51057
9Akira RYO63-7867854.5443.5156
10Noriyuki HAGA44-9715.5745.51011
11Yukio KAGAYAMA41.5-99.53.5890.56224.56
12Katsuyoshi TAKAHASHI29-11256.5532.52.54.5
13Katsunori HASEGAWA28-113243.53.525431
14Ryuji TSURUTA27-1143574.543.5
15Shoichi TSUKAMOTO26-1158117
16Tomohiko KANEYASU23.5-117.51.5454225
17Toshiya KOBAYASHI23.5-117.521.5135344
18Yoshiteru KONISHI21-1202.531.5113
19Tamaki SERIZAWA21-12063336
20Hiroshi MARUYAMA16.5-124.51262.51112
21Shuya ARAI12.5-128.534.55
22Yoshinobu TAKAHASHI11-13029
23Osamu NISHIJIMA10.5-130.540.56
24Yasutomo NAGAI9-1329
25Yasushige MATSUKI8-13371
26Kevin MAGEE7.5-133.52.55
27Michio IZUMI7.5-133.52.55
28Takashi TODA4-1374
29Toshiyuki KAKU4-13722
30Tetsuya AKAGI4-1370.510.52
31Ken'ichiro IWAHASHI3.5-137.50.53
32Yuji HARAGUCHI3.5-137.521.5
33Toshiyuki ARAKAKI3-1383
34Tomonari KIMURA2.5-138.52.5
35Hidemi ASHINA2.5-138.52.5
36Hideo SENMYO1.5-139.51.5
37Hideaki TSUTSUI1.5-139.51.5
38Masao NAKATA1-1401
39Kenji OSAKA1-1401
40Manabu KAMADA1-1401
41Atsushi HONDA0.5-140.50.5