1995-09-08 to 1995-09-10

Suzuka Superbike 2 Heat Race

Suzuka (Permanent circuit, 5.8640 km)
Attendance: 28,000
Entries: ? / Practised: 53 / Qualified: 44

Sessions

  • Entry list available.Entry list
  • 9 Sep, Sat
  • No results.Qualifying 1
  • No results.Qualifying 2
  • Qualifying times available.Overall qualifying
  • 10 Sep, Sun
  • No results.Warm-Up
  • Results are available.Heat 1
  • Results are available.Heat 2
  • Heat 1

    Scheduled duration: 15 laps
    Started: 44 / Classified: 36

    Scheduled start time: ?
    Weather: Overcast / Track: Dry

    P.#RiderBikeLapsGapKM/H
    137JapanKatsuaki FUJIWARAKawasaki1532:59.125160.00
    23JapanKeiichi KITAGAWAKawasaki150.260159.98
    31JapanWataru YOSHIKAWAYamaha150.505159.96
    42JapanTakuma AOKIHonda152.300159.81
    55JapanShin'ya TAKEISHIHonda154.826159.61
    610JapanAkira YANAGAWAKawasaki155.475159.56
    715JapanYukio NUKUMIDucati159.031159.27
    88JapanAkira RYOKawasaki159.876159.20
    94JapanNorihiko FUJIWARAYamaha1510.201159.18
    1023JapanShuya ARAIHonda1511.151159.10
    1111JapanMichio IZUMIHonda1516.606158.67
    1256JapanYukio KAGAYAMASuzuki1541.632156.70
    1395JapanYoshiteru KONISHIHonda1541.795156.69
    1425JapanYasushige MATSUKIKawasaki1544.847156.45
    1564JapanOsamu NISHIJIMAKawasaki1548.673156.16
    169JapanNoriyuki HAGAYamaha1553.568155.78
    1729JapanKatsunori HASEGAWAYamaha151:01.398155.18
    1831JapanYuji HARAGUCHIHonda151:01.581155.17
    1947JapanTakayuki SUZUKIHonda151:18.815153.87
    2071JapanManabu KAMADAHonda151:20.122153.77
    2176JapanAtsushi HONDAHonda151:26.114153.33
    2244JapanTomonari KIMURAKawasaki151:28.266153.17
    2384JapanMakoto TOKINAGAYamaha151:29.912153.05
    2474JapanKoji KITAOHonda151:36.739152.54
    2591JapanShogo TAKEMIYamaha151:41.361152.20
    2630JapanTetsuya AKAGIHonda151:41.670152.18
    2751JapanMasayuki YAMANAKAHonda151:43.601152.04
    2846JapanKyoichi YOSHIIHonda151:43.652152.04
    2975JapanMasashige HASEGAWAKawasaki151:49.848151.58
    3057JapanMasao NARIMATSUKawasaki151:55.100151.20
    3168JapanHiroki KOBAYASHISuzuki151:57.067151.06
    3270JapanKazuhiro IMURAKawasaki151:57.434151.04
    3396JapanNorikazu KAWANAKAHonda152:10.917150.07
    3467JapanHitoshi TANIGUCHIYamaha141 lap
    3520JapanToshiya KOBAYASHIHonda132 laps
    3660JapanMamoru YAMAKAWAKawasaki123 laps
    RT24JapanHiroshi MARUYAMAHonda9---
    RT79JapanTakatoshi ONISHIDucati7---
    RT18JapanTomohiko KANEYASUHonda6---
    RT83JapanMasaki TOKUNAGADucati6---
    RT77JapanTamaki SERIZAWASuzuki1---
    RT50JapanHideo SENMYOHonda0---
    RT61JapanHiroshi OTAHonda0---
    RT43JapanTakahiro FUKAMIYamaha0---
    NS13JapanRyuji TSURUTAKawasakiNot started
    Fastest lap1JapanWataru YOSHIKAWAYamaha2:10.549 on lap 13161.70 km/h

    Rider notes

    #9 Haga: Crashed on lap 1 and remounted.

    #68 Kobayashi: Promoted to grid as reserve rider.

    Sources:

    MotorLand2 TV report/ Cycle Sounds No. 151 pg.128/ MFJ Magazine No. 319 1996⁠-⁠01 pg69/ Motoracing⁠-⁠japan.com/ ohmi.homeip.net